First stage results of Global UGRAD Program announced
Baku, April 3 (AZERTAC). The first stage results of the competition for the 2014-2015 Global UGRAD Program have been announced.
Only 15 applicants, who have already passed the first stage of the competition, will be allowed to take part in the second stage.
The Global UGRAD program provides opportunities for full-time undergraduate students from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan to spend one academic year of non-degree study in a US university or community college. Participants are selected through an open, merit-based competition.
The selected students spend one academic year at an American university or community college, allowing them to develop a nuanced understanding of the United States and to share their countries and cultures with America. Following the program, Global UGRAD fellows return to finish college in their home countries, share what they have learned with others, and contribute to the development of their home communities.
Established by Congress in 1992 under the Freedom Support Act, the Global UGRAD Program is no less relevant today than it was immediately after the dissolution of the Soviet Union. Though freedom of movement and information have greatly increased, Americans and citizens of the former Soviet Union still largely lack opportunities to get to know one another and have substantive dialogue. Through academic studies, community service, and internships, Global UGRAD fellows come into close contact with Americans and develop lasting relationships with U.S. universities, schools, businesses, and community organizations.