First train from India to Russia via Azerbaijan to be sent until end of March
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
Russian and Azerbaijani railways have agreed on new tariffs for cargo transportation via the North-South international transport corridor. Azerbaijani Railways and Russian Railways agreed to organize cargo transportation through the route India - Iran - Azerbaijan - Russia and reconveyance.
The first trains via this routes are to be commissioned until the end of March 2016. The parties also agreed on the introduction of competitive tariffs for cargo transportation, and decided to hold the next meeting in Baku this March.
Currently, cargo transportation from India to the European part of the Russian Federation is operated by maritime transport (A route) with 40 days estimated travel time from the Nhava Sheva port (Mumbai) to Moscow. The new multi-modal route B will include the use of marine, rail and road transport and reduce transportation deadline twice. In the long term the time of transportation will be optimized up to 14 days.