Florence Mangin: Azerbaijan, France enjoy high level political dialogue
“Azerbaijan and France enjoy high level political dialogue,” said Director of the Department of Continental Europe of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of the French Republic Florence Mangin as she met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The sides hailed the current status of relations, and emphasized that the reciprocal visits of the presidents of both countries gave further impetus to the bilateral cooperation.
Florence Mangin mentioned that the visit of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to France in March of this year was very productive. She also added that French companies remain interested to work in various spheres of the economy, especially, in the fields of agriculture, energy and transport in Azerbaijan.
Citing the successful cooperation in energy field between the two countries, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that there are favourable opportunities in other areas for French companies as well. The FM put an emphasis on works related to TAP project, as well as North-South and East-West corridors and prospects of these projects.
Florence Mangin informed that two French banks are interested to participate in financing of abovementioned projects.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the current status of negotiation process on the draft strategic partnership agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union. The French diplomat stated that her country supports the enhancement of the relations between Azerbaijan and EU and the signing of this agreement soon.
The Minister also highlighted the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and stated the importance of applying the principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty, independence and inviolability of borders of states within the internationally recognized borders in a holistic manner in respect of protracted conflicts. He added that changing the recognized borders of states by use of force is unacceptable and this is contrary to the norms and principles of international law. The FM reiterated that the current status-quo is unacceptable and unsustainable as was repeatedly declared at the level of heads of state of OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries.