“For settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict serious pressure has to be put upon Armenia”, Ali Hasanov
In order the resolutions of the international structures connected with settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have been implemented, serious pressure has to be put upon Armenia, and it is necessary to use sanctions against it.
This was stated at the meeting of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the State Committee on Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov with the delegation headed by the Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus, Günther Bächler.
Reminding regular meetings and wide exchange of views with OSCE Representatives on the questions connected with the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister expressed confidence that the discussions would yield positive results. Noting the high level of relations between OSCE and Azerbaijan, Ali Hasanov told that along with this organization, resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were adopted also by the UN Security Council and other international structures. “Unfortunately, all these resolutions remain on paper. We hope that requirements of these resolutions will be fulfilled. But if to pay attention to the processes happening today in the world, one can think that settlement of this conflict will take away a lot of time”, he stressed.
Having expressed satisfaction in connection with his visit to Baku, Gunther Bächler noted that Azerbaijan, more than twenty years being in the condition of the conflict, holding long-term negotiations on its solution, has passed very difficult distance. He informed that the purpose of his visit to Azerbaijan consists in detailed studying of the processes happening in the region, carrying out mutual exchange of views. Gunther Bächler expressed confidence that active cooperation of OSCE with the country would make positive contribution to settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Attending the meeting, Germany's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Heidrun Tempel informed about completion of his diplomatic activity, emphasized that she was satisfied with work in Azerbaijan. She expressed gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for effective cooperation.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister wished the ambassador success in his further diplomatic activity.