Forbes Georgia, Caspian Energy Club ink memorandum of cooperation
Forbes Georgia and the Caspian Energy Club have today inked a memorandum of cooperation. Release of several issues of the ‘Forbes Caspian Energy Special Edition’ journal, as well as conduction of the Forbes Caspian Energy Forum and Forbes Caspian Energy Gala Dinner are planned in the framework of the signed memorandum, said Chairman and CEO of the Caspian Energy Club Telman Aliyev.
Welcoming the participants of the memorandum signing ceremony, Telman Aliyev noted that “the signing of the memorandum of cooperation between Forbes Georgia and Caspian Energy Club is a milestone. We continue the good tradition of economic and business cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia. For many years, our Georgian friends and we have been nourishing the idea of a joint publication of the Forbes journal. The signed memorandum will let the Azerbaijani business representatives become known within a wider and better audience. This concerns not only representatives of large businesses, but also successful startups in various sectors of the economy. On the pages of the Forbes Caspian Energy Special Edition we will tell about the success stories of the leading founders and top managers of Azerbaijani companies. Our cooperation in attracting investments to different regions of Azerbaijan will play a special and important role. Each issue of the Forbes Caspian Energy Special Edition will focus on the work carried out in the territories liberated from occupation - in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur. To form an opinion on the market, we will publish the position of members of the Government, ministries and departments of Azerbaijan and international experts. Undoubtedly, the Forbes Caspian Energy project will play an important role in the formation and establishment of much deeper cooperation between businessmen of Azerbaijan and Georgia. I would like to take this opportunity to express my gratitude to everyone who supported our initiative and took part in the implementation of the Forbes Caspian Energy project. I would especially like to mention Forbes Georgia publisher Maya Mirijanashvili, Forbes Georgia Editor-in-Chief Giorgi Isakadze, ex-Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Gumberidze and the prime project consultants Lasha Shevardnadze and Rasim Mahmudov”.
Addressing the participants of the memorandum signing ceremony, Forbes Georgia publisher Maya Mirijanashvili noted that “Forbes Georgia is pleased to have the opportunity to work together with our Azerbaijani partners from the Caspian Energy Club on the Forbes Caspian Energy Special Edition”.
“Forbes Georgia has been published in Georgia for 11 years and is the country's leading business publication and media platform. We hope that these partnerships will allow us to deepen business contacts in our region and give rise to new business relationships in the face of a changing global agenda.”
Forbes Georgia Editor-in-chief Giorgi Isakadze said: “It's no secret that for several years we have been discussing formats of cooperation with the Caspian Energy Club, the conditions in which our countries constantly face various general or individual challenges.
I am glad that this partnership has been set, and that two regional brands Forbes Georgia and Caspian Energy Club can create a new business platform for the business communities of our countries and the region.
Despite the well-known challenges, in 2022 we reached an agreement on a new business activity, creation of communication platforms and holding of joint business forums that contribute to the launch of new projects.
The parties and partners agree that they will provide news about opportunities that will be actively used by the business communities of our countries and in the region.”
The Caspian Energy Club is an international business-networking platform and regularly organizes various events. The head office of the Caspian Energy Club is in Baku. The Caspian Energy Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in different countries around the world.