Forbes publishes article about Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail line
Baku, December 18 AZERTAC
Forbes has published an article titled “ Reconnecting Asia: The Story Behind The Emerging Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Rail Line”.
The article says: “The South Caucasus region is coming together to leverage its geographic position and once again become the land bridge it was during the days of the ancient Silk Road — the link between the booming markets of East Asia and the booming markets of Europe. The new Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) rail line is emerging to become the central nervous system of this reestablished trade corridor, allowing goods to be seamlessly transported by rail from one side of Eurasia to the other in just 15 days.”
“The 826 kilometer long BTK rail line will extend from the bank of the Caspian Sea in Azerbaijan to the capital city of Georgia and then cut south to the east of Turkey before feeding into the broader Turkish rail system and Europe beyond. This rail line is designed to become a key part of the southern route of the emerging New Silk Road network of trade and transport corridors that are coming together between China and Europe.”
The article also says: “The BTK rail line physically connects together the central portions of Eurasia, the singular landmass which stretches from the east coast of China to the west coast of Europe, containing 70% of the world’s population, 75% of energy resources, and 70% of GDP.”
“The overland journey between China and Europe via the BTK rail line will take around 15 days, which is more than twice as fast as sea at less than half the price of air. Trains can depart from a variety of cities in China, cross into Kazakhstan at Khorgos Gateway, be easily transported across the Caspian Sea by ferry to the New Port of Baku, and then be loaded directly onto the BTK and head on to Europe — and vice versa in the opposite direction,” The article concludes.