Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Pakistan exchange congratulatory letters
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Adviser to the Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Sartaj Aziz have exchanged congratulatory letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in the letter addressed to his counterpart Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that the relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, characterized by shared historical, cultural and religious values, are successfully growing in all spheres reaching the level of strategic partnership. He also noted that exchange of visits between the Heads of States, the recent visit of the Prime Minister of Pakistan to Azerbaijan, as well as mutual support demonstrated in regional and international fora substantially boosted up relations between countries. Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his hope that the bilateral and multilateral cooperation of two countries will serve the prosperity of peoples of Azerbaijan and Pakistan as well as the regional peace, stability and sustainable development. Minister also expressed his confidence that the successful cooperation between the two countries and fraternal Azerbaijan-Pakistan ties based on mutual trust and understanding will further enhance.
E.Mammadyarov thanked for the principled stand of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan regarding the soonest settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict on the basis of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan and for the resolutions of the Senate and the National Assembly of Pakistan regarding with this issue.
Adviser to the Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Sartaj Aziz in the letter addressed to Elmar Mammadyarov said that the historical, religious and cultural ties between Pakistan and Azerbaijan are manifested by cooperation at bilateral and multilateral fora.
S.Aziz noted that Pakistan is committed to further enhance its cooperation with brotherly country of Azerbaijan in political, economic, energy and defense fields. Minister wished to the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan continued peace and prosperity.