Foreign Ministry: Armenia bears full responsibility for its possible decision to recognize Karabakh independence
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan regards as another provocation the upcoming consideration of the issue of recognition of independence of the Nagorno Karabakh (part of Azerbaijan’s territory occupied by Armenian forces) by Armenia on 5 May.
The Azerbaijani Ministry’s statement says that if this provocation is realized, then the entire responsibility for its possible results will lie on Armenia and its leadership.
The Ministry points out that the recognition of the independence of the occupation regime in Nagorno Karabakh will violate the UN Security Council Resolution from 1993 (recognizes Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan and demands withdrawal of the occupying forces) and the subsequent decisions of the international community.
The MFA has linked the preparation of this provocation policy of Armenia aimed at the freezing of the Karabakh conflict and the failure of the talks on its peaceful settlement. In its opinion, after getting answer to its military provocation and understanding the military strengthening of Azerbaijan and the inability to keep the status quo, Armenia is preparing to break the peace, believing that in such a way it may avoid the return of the occupied territories.