Foreign Ministry: Azerbaijan will follow the incident on the line of contact and those who are involved are going to be punished
Baku, September 24, AZERTAC
”The meeting between the two Ministers of Foreign Affairs in New York to define the current situation on the talks over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, again marked by an accident and killing of the Azerbaijani serviceman. Azerbaijan by all means will follow the case and those who are involved are going to be punished,” says a statement by press service department of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
“With regard to the meeting of the Foreign Ministers, there were just exchanges of views on the existing talks with understanding that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs need to expand their efforts to bring peace to the region and respect to international norms, principles and orders in the region,” the statement adds.