Foreign Ministry: Remarks by Yuriy Ushakov cause our surprise and regret
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
"The remarks by Yuriy Ushakov, Assistant of President of the Russian Federation on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict cause our surprise and regret," said spokesperson of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev as he commented on Ushakov's views on the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"These remarks contradict the spirit of Vienna and Sankt-Petersburg meetings of the Presidents and the statements of the OSCE Minsk-Group co-chairs at the level of Presidents on unacceptability and unsustainability of the status-quo. In the meantime, this statement does not correspond to conducted detailed discussions on the resolution of the conflict during the intensive visits of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to the region," Hikmat Hajiyev said.
"We have repeatedly stated that according to the spirit of Vienna and Sankt-Petersburg meetings of the Presidents, Azerbaijan supports substantive talks towards the resolution of the conflict on a step by step basis. The substantive talks should ensure changing of current status-quo, which is unacceptable, and unsustainable and the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan," he added.
"Continuation by Armenia the occupation of Azerbaijan's sovereign territories is unacceptable. Azerbaijan will ensure its territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders," the spokesman said.