Foreign students visit Guba Genocide Memorial Complex
Members of the Student Youth Organization of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, as well as foreign students studying at the university have visited the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex to pay tribute to the victims of 31 March - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The Complex’s employees informed the visitors about Armenian atrocities committed against Azerbaijanis in Guba, Javad, Goychay, Shamakhi and Baku. Guba mass burial site was discovered on April 1, 2007. The Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences conducted extensive researches, which revealed that the graveyard was related to the genocide committed by Armenians against civilians in 1918.
The memorial complex was created by the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and opened on September 18, 2013.
On March 26, 1998, the adequate political assessment was given to these horrific events by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis", signed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and 31 March was declared the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.