Former Afghan President Karzai to visit Azerbaijan
Former Afghan President, member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Hamid Karzai will visit Azerbaijan to attend the Third Global Open Society Forum to be held in Baku on April 28-30.
The Forum will be organized by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora, Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the Club de Madrid. The event will bring together state and public figures, as well as former statesmen from more than 40 countries.
In general, about 350 delegates from 75 countries including former heads of state and government, politicians, scientists and experts will take part in the forum.
Mr. Karzai will deliver a speech on the first day of the forum on the theme “Restoration of confidence in the new world order”.
The forum will focus on a broad range of issues, including challenges in the new world order, the European Union and the neighborhood, energy security, confidence in the establishment of inter-religious dialogue, the role of women in maintaining peace, and the importance of local, national and regional integration in terms of ensuring security.