Former Israeli FM: Azerbaijan is an obvious sample of democracy
Azerbaijan is a vivid sample of democracy, stability and successful foreign policy, the Israeli former minister of foreign affairs, leader of the Yisrael Beiteinu (Israel is Our Home) party, politician Avigdor Lieberman told “secki-2015.az” website.
He said all rights were protected in Azerbaijan: “The pre-election pressure against the country comes from the double standards”, he emphasized.
Lieberman stressed the Israeli state also faced double standards, so from this point of view, Israel understands Azerbaijan`s situation as well.
Touching upon the upcoming parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan, the former FM expressed his confidence that the elections would be held in accordance with the international principles.
He said the Azerbaijani people would make their choice in the parliamentary elections. Lieberman also underlined that he would visit Azerbaijan to observe the upcoming parliamentary elections.