Former UN Secretary General hails potential for expanding Azerbaijan-Korea relations
Former UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the 41st World Scout Conference, has hailed great potential for expanding Azerbaijan-Republic of Korea bilateral relations as he met with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
They praised the current state of bilateral relationship and exchanged views on the issues on the agenda between the two countries.
Hailing Ban Ki-moon's visit to Azerbaijan, FM Mammadyarov noted that such kind of visits make significant contributions to the development of bilateral ties. He commended Ban Ki-moon for his contribution to the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the organization during his tenure as the UN Secretary-General.
The two pointed out the fact that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea, saying a series of events are being held in both countries in this regard.
Ban Ki-moon noted the importance of developing cooperation in oil, gas, transport, high technologies and tourism fields, as well as launching direct flights.
Then Former UN Secretary General then enquired about the current state of the talks to solve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Azerbaijani FM Mammadyarov briefed Ban Ki-moon on the current state of the negotiations.
He pointed out that the conflict must be solved only within sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law as this is reflected in the relevant UN Security Council resolutions. He also emphasized that the Armenian troops must withdraw from the occupied Azerbaijani territories for the settlement of the conflict which is a serious threat to regional peace and security. The minister thanked the government of the Republic of Korea for constantly supporting Azerbaijan's fair stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as well as the settlement of the conflict on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
Ban Ki-moon thanked Azerbaijan for organizing the 41st World Scout Conference in Baku. He noted that such events contribute to the exchange of ideas and communication among young people around the world.