Former congressman Baca: Azerbaijan is probably the only democracy that exists in the region
Washington, November 11, AZERTAC
California-based The Sun Politics has issued an article headlined “Former congressman Joe Baca observes Azerbaijani election”.
In the article, the former congressman calls Azerbaijan “a free democracy”. “It’s probably the only one that exists in that region.”
“Joe Baca, who represented parts of the Inland Empire in Congress from 1999 to 2012, was one of 20 American election observers, and one of four former members of Congress. He liked what he saw there, when the team visited randomly selected polling stations,” the newspaper says.
“American voters could learn something from the Azerbaijani,” he said. “It’s really appalling to me that only 10 percent of the people turned out to vote in San Bernardino on Tuesday. There (in Azerbaijan) 70 to 80 percent of the people turned out to vote,” it quotes Baca as saying.
“I was amazed that 60 percent of the elected officials are women, which is great,” Baca added.