Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix fully provided with telecommunication services
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has properly fulfilled the duties assigned to it within the framework of the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019, which will be held in Baku on April 26-28, the ministry said.
“The ministry has taken all the necessary measures to provide the race with telecommunication services at high level.
In accordance with the needs of the Baku City Circuit Operating Company, using the existing infrastructure, optical fibers have been allocated in the required quantity and directions, as well as a telephone line to provide international access.”
“Necessary measures have also been taken to protect cable and sewage facilities on the streets and avenues of the Baku City Circuit.
Moreover, relevant work has been done to provide sustainable and high-speed internet connection. Optic cables with high parameters and some 500 units of radio frequency bands have been allocated to provide reliable radio communication and TV broadcasting services. This will ensure uninterrupted operation of radio-electronic equipment, television and FM programs to be used during the race,” the ministry added.