“Formula of Power… and 65 more interviews” book by Mikhail Gusman launched
Moscow, April 11, AZERTAC
The 3rd volume of “Formula of Power… and 65 more interviews” book by First Deputy Director General of Russian TASS news agency, well-known journalist Mikhail Gusman has been presented in a ceremony at the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Participants in the presentation ceremony included vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Russian FM Sergei Lavrov, aide to the Russian President, vice-president of the Olympic Committee Igor Levitin, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) rector Anatoly Torkunov, TASS Director General Sergei Mikhailov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, as well as other ambassadors, politicians and parliamentarians.
The volume features an interview with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Mr Lavrov hailed “Formula of Power” project, saying it helps to exhibit Russia`s “true position and its equal cooperation with all countries”.
TASS Director General Mikhaylov stressed the importance of the project for the agency: “Formula of Power opens up every kind of offices on earth be it oval, square, cube or other form for TASS so that it gets news from there and be first in news delivering.”
MGIMO rector Anatoly Torkunov, US Ambassador John Tefft, German Ambassador Ruediger Freiherr von Fritsch made speeches at the event.
“There are not many established leaders in the 21st century yet. But each of them has a big or a little country, and his unique people that back them. What is the most important for me is that all of them expressed respect and fascinations for Russia. They expressed positive and warm comments for our country. Obviously this is the most important conclusion of our work,” Mr Gusman told the ceremony.
The third volume of “Formula of Power” book includes 65 interviews with world leaders made by Mr Gusman between 2010-2014, including President Ilham Aliyev, United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, Prime Minister of Japan Shinzō Abe, and Margrethe II of Denmark among others.
In the introduction of President Ilham Aliyev’s interview, the author writes that Azerbaijan is the first democratic country in the East to create parliament and give women the right to vote.