Founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva meets WildCRU director
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva has met Professor David Macdonald, Director of the Wildlife Conservation Research Unit (WildCRU), and Dawn Burnham, the WildCRU project manager.
Leyla Aliyeva highlighted the activity of the IDEA Public Association, especially its initiatives in the field of protection and renewal of the species of endemic fauna in Azerbaijan. It was noted 150 gazelles were set free to natural habitat areas in Azerbaijan and Georgia within the project "Protection, reintroduction and restoration of historical habitat of gazelles". IDEA with the international local partners tries on project of "Protection of number of Leopards".
Leyla Aliyeva expressed disappointment with the news of the killing of a leopard in Astara region, in early October current year. "This accident once again confirmed the significance of strengthening the protection of this unique type of fauna."
Professor David Macdonald said he was aware and applauded the activity of the IDEA. He noted the WildCru carried out projects on exploring and protecting the animal species faced with the threat of extinction in the six continents of the world. "The WildCru over the 30 years turned the leading scientific-research Centre of the world in the wildlife field."
They discussed prospects of cooperation between IDEA and Oxford University. In this regard they reached an agreement on education of an Azerbaijani student in biodiversity at the Oxford University.