Founders of All-Caucasus House international peacekeeping NGO hold press conference in Tbilisi
Tbilisi, August 17, AZERTAC
The founders of All-Caucasus House international peacekeeping NGO, Azerbaijani retired police major-general, Karabakh war veteran Kamil Mammadov and principal research scientist at the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS, Associate Professor of UNESCO Rizvan Huseynov have organized a press conference in Tbilisi, Georgia. The event focused on the current state of conflicts in the South Caucasus and new peacebuilding initiatives to resolve them.
The event participants also commented on the provocative statement made by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the conference, Karabakh war veteran Kamil Mammadov highlighted socio-economic development of Azerbaijan, its achievements, as well as joint large-scale energy and transport projects implemented by Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey in the South Caucasus. He noted that the statements made by the Armenian leadership, particularly by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan were hasty and threatened the fragile peace in the region.
Associate Professor of UNESCO Rizvan Huseynov highlighted the balanced foreign policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan, and the country’s efforts to find a fair solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Describing the Armenian leadership’s statements, especially Prime Minister Pashinyan’s speech made on 5 August, as provocation, Kamil Huseynov said that "Pashinyan’s speech poses a serious threat to peace and security in the region".
The founders provided an insight into the activity priorities of the All-Caucasus House international peacekeeping NGO. "Promoting peace building in the Caucasus is the key priority of the newly-established NGO." The NGO is planning to hold a constituent assembly in Tbilisi in September. Public and political figures as well as peacekeeping organizations representing Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia are expected to be invited to the meeting.
Among those who supported the initiative of establishing the All-Caucasus House were also Georgian celebrities such as famous singer, People's Artist of Georgia Vakhtang Kikabidze, celebrated composer Gia Kancheli and theatre director Robert Sturua.
The event participants adopted an appeal to international organizations, the OSCE Minsk Group, the intelligentsia and the public of the South Caucasus, urging support for the All-Caucasus House’s activities to expand the dialogue between the conflicting parties in the region.
A statement of protest by head of the "Movement on restoration of Albanian autocephalous church and Turkic-Christian heritage" against Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan’s speech in Khankendi was read out. The document was signed by Artur Aghajanov, Valery Yeritsyan, Georgi Arakelyan, Leva Yakhshibeyov, Karina Yeritsyan and other activists of the Movement.
A. Aghajanov and the Armenians around him consider Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan and declare their support for its territorial integrity.