France supports Azerbaijan, and doesn't recognize so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic
Baku, November 20 AZERTAC
Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez said her country supports Azerbaijan, as she met journalists and representatives of information services in Baku. "France's position on Nagorno-Karabakh issue is extremely clear: France doesn't recognize so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic."
"Relations between France and Azerbaijan are developing in all areas, including economy and education, said French Ambassador Aurelia Bouchez. On development of the two countries' bilateral relations, the ambassador said "I am sure there are other areas that we will develop. I am pleased to see 40 French companies are already successfully operating in Azerbaijan," she said.
Bouchez further noted: "Azerbaijan is the first partner of France in the Caucasus. Our economic cooperation is very diverse. There is also possibility to develop relations in agriculture, transportation and tourism," noted Bouchez.
"France is trying to ensure security, but no one can guarantee absolute safety," noted Bouchez. "This time, the terrorists' target was France, the next time it can be another country."
Aurelie Bouchez also noted the successful cooperation with Azerbaijan in energy, transportation, agricultural, tourism spheres.
"On arrival I was delighted with the city. Baku was even more beautiful than I expected. Old City is especially beautiful. Today the buildings are architectural masterpieces", the ambassador said.