Francois Hollande: Over the past 25 years Azerbaijan and France have built strong relations that are consistently developing and diversifying
“I am happy that over these 25 years our countries have built strong relations that are consistently developing and diversifying. I had the opportunity to reiterate this during my visits to Azerbaijan in May, 2014 and in April, 2015,” said French President Francois Hollande in a letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as the two countries mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
“Our close political dialogue, rich trade and economic exchange, as well as accomplishments in the fields of culture and university by the example of the French-Azerbaijani University prove the dynamism and potential of our relations in all areas.”
“I wish that our countries would move forward on this path and strengthen relations in order to build real cooperation. You can rest assured that France will work actively and continue its commitment as a co-chair of the Minsk Group in order to find a negotiated and lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that will be of benefit to the whole region,” said the French President.