French Alstom to supply 50 KZ8A freight locomotives to Azerbaijan
Baku, June 27 (AZERTAC). French company “Alstom Transport SA” will supply 50 KZ8A freight locomotives to Azerbaijani Railways CJSC which will be assembled in Alstom`s JV EKZ between 2016 and 2018, head of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Arif Asgarov told journalists.
According to Asgarov, a total of 11 contracts were singed between the two sides as part of the Azerbaijani-French business forum held in Baku in May, this year. The documents were singed by Azerbaijani Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, and President of Alstom Transport Henri Poupart-Lafarge.
The total amount of the singed contract is €300 million. Alstom`s share amounts to around €150 million. The contract may also include the construction of a depot, technical assistance and maintenance, as well as training for ADDY staff.
KZ8A locomotives rank among the most powerful locomotives in the world (8,800 kW) with asynchronous traction, able to run at 120 km/h and to haul up to 9,000 tons. The modern KZ8A freight locomotives will help increasing the carrying capacity in transportation of raw materials and goods in Azerbaijan.
The Alstom Transport Company develops and markets a complete range of systems, equipment and services in the rail industry. Alstom Transport controls the entire transport system, including rolling stock, signalling and infrastructure, as well as offering turnkey solutions.