French Areva proposes to build nuclear research reactor in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry’s National Nuclear Research Center and the French company Areva plan to build a nuclear reactor.
Azerbaijan has already begun cooperation with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and European Centre for Nuclear Research (CERN) in this field and the necessary feasibility documents were presented to the mentioned structures.
As earlier reported, a delegation of experts from French company Areva that is involved in the development and production of equipment for nuclear power industry has visited the country.
As to the plans for the development of nuclear technology and research in the field of nuclear energy in Azerbaijan, the country’s National Nuclear Research Center established by the Ministry will use nuclear technologies for peaceful purposes in its future activities.
The proposals of Areva Company for the construction of nuclear research reactor in Azerbaijan were discussed at the meetings of relevant structures and currently it was decided to accelerate the works to expand cooperation in this field.