French Colmar and Shaki sign Charter on friendship and cooperation
Paris, November 20, AZERTAC
French Colmar and Azerbaijani Shaki cities have signed a Charter on friendship and cooperation.
Governor of Shaki city Elkhan Usubov and Mayor Gilbert Meyer inked the Charter on friendship and cooperation.
In his speech, Colmar mayor Jilbert Meyer noted that signing of the charter is a result of discussions held on establishing cooperation between the sides.
He pointed out similarities between the two cities recalling their visit to Shaki in 2013.
Shaki City Governor Elkhan Usubov extended condolences to the family members of those who died in a terrific terror act in Paris and wished the injured soon recovery. He gave information about Shaki's historical and architectural monuments including Khan's palace. The Governor said the city hosted four festivals last year.
Touching upon bilateral relations between France and Azerbaijan Usubov noted this charter is a result of the successful policy led by Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev.
He stressed contributions of the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in preserving the cultural heritage especially the works done for including Yukharibash state and historical preserve in Shaki to UNESCO's World Cultural Heritage List.
Heads of France-Causes friendship group, Senator Andre Rishar and Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbayov hailed the importance of the Charter and expressed their confidence over the fact that the document would contribute to developing relations between the two countries.
The aim of the charter is to further develop friendly ties between the two cities.
The Charter foresees Azerbaijan's participation in Christmas market in Colmar.