French TV channel airs reportage on Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region
The ARTE TV channel of France has broadcast a reportage headlined “Time has come to return to Karabakh” highlighting the restoration of Azerbaijani liberated territories.
Broadcast in French, the reportage highlights the Great Return initiative launched to ensure the return of Azerbaijanis, who have become internally displaced persons (IDPs) for 30 years following the First Karabakh War between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The reportage notes that a number of families have already returned to their ancestral lands, noting that the peace agreement still has not been reached.
The author also highlights the reconstruction process launched by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories, including the restoration of Azerbaijan’s cultural capital, the city of Shusha, saying that the country is keen to ensure the bright future for Karabakh.