French "Le Nouvel Observateur" newspaper publishes article to criticize statement adopted by European Parliament on Azerbaijan
French "Le Nouvel Observateur" newspaper has published an article criticizing the tendentious statement adopted by the European Parliament about Azerbaijan.
The article says the Parliament of Europe by adopting this statement has forgot that Azerbaijan should be a main trade potential of the European Union in the future. "If European Parliament considers it defender of human rights and wants to strengthen relations with Baku in various forms should take into account the fundamental factors which is important in international relations" the article says.
Author of the article Ilan Scialom says Azerbaijan is the only Eastern Partnership country in the Southern Caucasus that neither with the European Union nor with the Eurasian Economic Union signed association agreement on cooperation. The article narrates as well adoption of such statement gives negative signal to neighbouring countries and creates an opinion which country would be another victim of such document.
The article says Azerbaijan is the country that should play an important role for the EU in the region, and possess significant strategic geographic position.