French media hails Azerbaijan's tourism potential
French  website published an article hailing Azerbaijan's tourism potential.
The article describes Azerbaijan's capital city, “which is located on the shores of the Caspian Sea and distinguished by its stability and rapid development”, as “a wonderful venue for the tourists who want to explore new horizons”. The article quotes 60 French tourism experts who visited Baku on June 24-28 this year.
The article describes Heydar Aliyev International Airport as Azerbaijan's “entrance door, extremely modern, bright and functional venue, and one of the symbols” of Baku.
The article says that walking in Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve which was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List and on the shores of the Caspian Sea deeply impresses the visitors.
“The taste of Azerbaijan's national cuisine, high quality of its wines, luxurious Fairmont Baku hotel located in the Flame Towers complex, ancient human settlement in Gobustan and mud volcanoes which are also included in UNESCO World Heritage List” are also highlighted in the article.
Hailing the simplified visa regime with Azerbaijan, the article says that the country will attend the traditional Top Resa 2016 International Tourism Exhibition to be held in Paris.