French portal emphasizes Azerbaijani women’s role in society
The French portal agoravox.fr has published an article headlined “The image of Azerbaijani woman”. The article includes interviews with nine active women from various fields of life in Azerbaijan.
The article emphasizes the gender equality existing in the country and highlights the position and role of the Azerbaijani women in society and the protection of their rights. The portal says the Azerbaijani women could be an example for Muslim women of other countries in this regard.
In her interview, deputy chair of the Parliament's Committee on International Relations Sevinj Fataliyeva says that out of 125 MPs in the Parliament 21 are women who represent seven political parties. She notes that Azerbaijan granted women the right to vote in 1918, adding that the Azerbaijani women are today successfully represented in all the spheres of public, political and economic life of the country.
Founder of Kaspi newspaper Sona Valiyeva, in her interview with the French portal, highlights the history of the Azerbaijani press which dates back to 1875 when Hasan bey Zardabi and his spouse founded "Ekinchi” newspaper.
The article emphasizes Sona Valiyeva`s efforts to revive the "Kaspi" newspaper and ensure its publication in three languages - Azerbaijani, English and Russian.