French senator: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be settled on the basis of UN Security Council resolutions
"Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be settled on the basis of UN Security Council resolutions," said president of France-Caucasus Friendship Group in the Senate of the French Republic André Reichardt as he met with the Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
Senator André Reichardt praised Azerbaijan's role in ensuring regional security. He noted the necessity of solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the UN Security Council resolutions for fully ensuring regional security.
Ogtay Asadov hailed Azerbaijan-France bilateral relations as excellent. He noted that state officials' reciprocal visits are of pivotal importance in developing political ties between the two countries. "We enjoy excellent relations with the European Union. I believe that these ties will continue to develop. We are also holding cultural events to introduce our country in a number of French cities, including Paris," Speaker Asadov said.
The Parliament Speaker hailed Azerbaijan's First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva's crucial role in developing bilateral relations between the two countries.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Asadov underlined that for more than 20 years 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani territories have been under occupation of the Armenian armed forces, more than one million Azerbaijanis were displaced from their native lands.
Speaker Asadov pointed out four UN Security Council`s conflict-related resolutions as well as the decisions and resolutions of the world`s leading international organizations, saying Armenia has not yet implemented them. "Azerbaijan stands for peaceful settlement of the conflict based on international law."
Asadov highlighted recent reforms conducted in Azerbaijan to develop the non-oil sector, and provided an insight into regional and global projects initiated by Azerbaijan.