Friendly ties play key role in expansion of cooperation between security bodies of Azerbaijan and Iran
Chairman of the State Security Service, lieutenant-general Madat Guliyev has today met with the delegation led by Interior Minister of Iran Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli who is on a visit in Azerbaijan.
Madat Guliyev highlighted the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev to preserve and strengthen the independence of Azerbaijan, and spoke of the successful reforms carried out in state-building, socio-economic development and law-enforcement spheres and measures taken on behalf of cementing stability and security by President Ilham Aliyev in the country.
He noted friendly ties between the two countries boosting thanks to joint efforts of Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Hassan Rouhani of Iran that served strengthening of the relations towards ensuring security of the two states.
The Iranian Minister praised the importance of enhancing cooperation between the relevant bodies of Azerbaijan and Iran for creation of favorable conditions for prosperous development and security policy conducted under the leadership of the head of states for progress of friendly and fraternal peoples of the two countries.
Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli expressed confidence that his visit to the country would contribute to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, as well as the relevant bodies.
They also exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest.