From Aleksandar Vucic, President of the Republic of Serbia
Distinguished Mr President, dear friend,
Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your birthday coupled with my best wishes for your good health and happiness surrounded by your family and friends. I wish you great success in your responsible state office as President in continuing to lead Azerbaijan towards development and prosperity. I am deeply impressed by Azerbaijan’s achievements, which makes me truly glad and confident that thanks to your vision and dedication Azerbaijan will achieve all the goals set.
I attach great importance to Serbia-Azerbaijan relations. I am very pleased that despite the geographical distance, Serbia and Azerbaijan are bound together by the ties of traditional friendship as well as mutual respect and trust. I am confident that we will use – through joint activities – the opportunities to strengthen cooperation in all areas.
I wish to express my special gratitude to you for Azerbaijan’s principled position not to recognize the unilateral declaration of Kosovo's independence as well as for your country’s support to Serbia within international organizations for maintaining its sovereignty and territorial integrity. Serbia is also fundamentally committed to respecting sovereignty and territorial integrity of all the UN member states and welcomes efforts towards a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Your Excellency, taking this pleasant opportunity, I would like to once again invite you to visit Serbia. I am confident that your visit will add particular importance to the close ties between Serbia and Azerbaijan.