I sincerely congratulate you on the Republic Day – a holiday for every proud citizen of Azerbaijan, as well as for every friend of your country respecting the eternal values of freedom, independence and patriotism, the rich spiritual and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people.
Your love of Azerbaijan and commitment to its development have contributed to the fact that, based on your vision and clear political thought, you have succeeded in ensuring political stability, modernizing the economy, strengthening the reputation and influence of your Republic in the international arena, thus ensuring a safe future for your country and its citizens.
I would like to take this opportunity to express my deep appreciation for the fact that, responding to my request, you showed human and state solidarity by sending medical equipment to Serbia as assistance in our fight against the epidemic at a time when Azerbaijan is also facing an infectious disease caused by coronavirus. We in Serbia respect this. For us, this is a confirmation of the exceptional strategic relations and the closest friendly ties between our countries. For me personally, this is also a confirmation of our personal relationship, which is based on respect and trust. At the same time, I want to express my sincere wishes for a speedy recovery of your country and its citizens from the consequences of the epidemic in order to continue to implement your plans for the future.
As President of Serbia, I am proud of the close Serbian-Azerbaijani relations. Like the citizens of Serbia, I would be glad if you could respond positively to the invitation to visit us. I am convinced that your visit would leave a special mark in the history of relations between Serbia and Azerbaijan.
Mr President, in anticipation of our next meeting, which I hope happens soon, I ask you to accept the assurances of my highest consideration.