From Ambassador Mohamed Al Orabi, Chairman of Egypt-Azerbaijan Friendship Group, MP, former Foreign Minister
Members of the Egypt-Azerbaijan Friendship Group extend to Your Excellency sincere congratulations on the occasion of your remarkable jubilee, expressing their gratitude for great works you have done for the people of Azerbaijan and generally for the whole Islamic world, and wish you robust health and long life.
The history today witnesses the successful political line, which was founded by your father national leader Heydar Aliyev and is continued by you in a principled manner.
Taking this pleasant opportunity, the Friendship Group vows to protect the common values uniting the peoples of Egypt and Azerbaijan and to continue its efforts towards establishing peace based on mutual cooperation, law and justice, and ensuring development of both countries as part of our friendship and brotherhood.
Mr President, your bringing together Islamic states, reducing disagreements among them, preserving unity of the people of Azerbaijan at a time when wars flare in the world is obvious proof of your far-sighted policy and your role in the global politics.
Mr President, we wholeheartedly congratulate you on the occasion of your birthday, and wish Your Excellency new successes.
May Allah protect you!
Accept our wishes for abundance of yours and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan.