From Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
On behalf of the people and government of Israel, please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of Republic Day.
Israel deeply values its ties with Azerbaijan. In the 24 years since the establishment of diplomatic ties, we have forged a strong strategic partnership, based on true friendship and shared interests. Under your leadership, the ties between our two countries have reached new heights, and I look forward to exploring additional opportunities for cooperation. As we discussed, I hope we can meet in Azerbaijan later this year.
The 98th anniversary of the founding of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan is an opportunity to take stock of the many achievements your country has made since gaining national independence. As you celebrate, I reaffirm my commitment to the friendship between our two countries and I wish you, your family and your people continued prosperity, growth and success.