From Borut Pahor, President of the Republic of Slovenia
On the occasion of the celebration of Republic Day of Azerbaijan, it is my pleasure to extend heartfelt congratulations on behalf of the citizens of the Republic of Slovenia and in my own name, along with best wishes for the overall progress and prosperity of your country.
In these dire times, as the world is facing the COVID-19 pandemic, allow me to express solidarity with the Azerbaijani people whose lives have been affected by the disease. Our common fight against the pandemic confirms my belief in the importance of cooperation and solidarity in the international community.
I am convinced that Slovenian-Azerbaijani relations will continue to develop in a friendly atmosphere, thus promoting our common interests and contributing to fostering peace, stability and understanding in the region and beyond.
Please accept, dear Mr President, the assurances of my highest consideration.