From Claudio Cajado, Chairman of the Brazil-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, member of the Chamber of Deputies
I would like to congratulate the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 102nd year of Independence and the 101st year of the diplomatic service of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Brazil.
I regret that we cannot celebrate this date in person for public health reasons due to the pandemic that is plaguing the world through the plague called COVID-19, but we are together heart and soul in this celebration.
It is a great honor for me, as a Federal Deputy and as President of the Brazil-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Group, to express myself through these simple words in the context of the national date of Azerbaijan.
The Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan was the first successful attempt to establish a Democratic and secular Republic in the Muslim world. Another more important point, but one that stands out in the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was the occasion of being the first Muslim nation to grant women political rights similar to those of men. Another milestone in that country’s history was the creation of the State University of Baku, which was the first university of the modern type founded.
In the economic area we highlight the country as producer and exporter of oil and gas on a global scale, contributing to Europe’s energy security.
We cannot fail to highlight that the country is also an active member of the international sports community, with full membership in the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA), Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF), European Athletic Association (EAA), International Olympic Committee (IOC), among many others.
Honorable President, I congratulate you on this beautiful date, and I thank you for this great friendly fraternity that we have formed between our nations and to emphasize that this Parliamentary Group aims to develop bilateral and multilateral relations. Therefore, we have a single purpose, which is to maintain exchanges of knowledge between parliaments, as was the most recent visit to the country to accompany the parliamentary elections by invitation, research and studies related to the two countries in the economic, social, political and cultural areas, but also to consolidate the bonds of solidarity.
I conclude by congratulating and praising the great effort of a lovely people for their ability to overcome, combined with the value of freedom, inherent in their constitution as a country, and especially from their independence, a fact that we are here to celebrate and toast to this great nation.
Congratulations, Azerbaijan!