From David Cameron, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
On behalf of Her Majesty’s Government, I would like to congratulate His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 23rd Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference.
I welcome the continued strong bilateral relationship between our two countries.
I am delighted that UK companies are playing an important role in the continuing development of Azerbaijan’s hydrocarbon sector.
Azerbaijan’s energy resources will play a vital role in the European and world economy and in the energy security of Europe.
My Government attaches high importance to global energy security issues. The Southern Gas Corridor will play an important role in diversifying the EU’s gas market and so strengthening European energy security.
I congratulate the Government of Azerbaijan on its role in the development of the Southern Gas Corridor and welcome the recent ground breaking ceremony for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline. This is another significant development in delivering the Southern Gas Corridor on schedule.
I am pleased and proud that BP and UK supply chain companies are playing a major role in the development of the project.
I wish all the partners involved further success in their effort to provide a stable source of energy for many years to come. I should like to take this opportunity to extend my personal best wishes to all participants in this year’s Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition.
I hope you all have a successful week.