From David Johnston, Governor General of Canada
On behalf of all Canadians, it is my pleasure to extend to you and to the people of Azerbaijan my warmest wishes on the occasion of your country’s Republic Day.
Our two nations continue to work in a spirit of mutual co-operation, and Canada looks forward to further enhancing our bilateral and people-to-people ties.
I also take pleasure in highlighting the opportunities for the continuing development of bilateral trade relations in sectors including oil and gas, education, agriculture, and information and communications technology. Collaboration in these sectors will ensure the continued mutual prosperity of our countries.
Once again, I sincerely wish you and your fellow citizens the very best on this important day, and reiterate my hope for a prosperous and promising future for the people of Azerbaijan.