From Dmitry Medvedev, Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation
Her Excellency Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation and on my own behalf, I extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of your birthday.
I would like to emphasize your significant role in addressing large-scale socio-economic tasks facing the friendly Azerbaijan. Your active involvement in the promotion of major international cultural and humanitarian initiatives through the UN and UNESCO is commendable.
Awarding you the high state order of the Russian Federation - the Order of Friendship – has become a recognition of your personal contributions to the strengthening of the good-neighborly and partner Azerbaijan-Russia relations. I am convinced that the further expansion of the multifaceted cooperation and the implementation of promising joint projects in a variety of fields fully meet the interests of Russia and Azerbaijan.
I sincerely wish you, dear Mehriban Arif gizi, health, happiness, well-being and new success in all your endeavors.