From Dmitry Savelyev, Member of State Duma of the Russian Federation, head of Russia-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group
Dear Mr President.
Let me cordially congratulate you and all the people of friendly Azerbaijan on the occasion of the State Independence Day of your country. This holiday is the embodiment of courage of the freedom-loving people of Azerbaijan. This holiday also confirms the correctness of the development path, which was founded by prominent political figure of our time Heydar Aliyev and is today being continued under your wise leadership.
Over the years of independence Azerbaijan has gained unbreakable influence on the international scene as a country moving consistently forward along the path based on the principles of social justice and human care.
Thanks to your undisputed diplomatic talent, Azerbaijan is brilliantly conducting a multifaceted foreign policy strategy.
I am absolutely convinced that good neighborly relations between Russia and Azerbaijan will continue strengthening for the good of the brotherly peoples of our countries.
Please accept my heartfelt wishes for robust health, happiness, prosperity and peace of Your Excellency and all your fellow countrymen.