From Egils Levirs, President of the Republic of Latvia
On the occasion of the celebration of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbbaijan, I would like to address to you my most sincere congratulations along with wishes for long years of prosperity and peace for your country.
I am pleased to note that Latvia and Azerbaijan have established excellent cooperation in many important areas. Over the past years, our friendship has provided rewarding results in the political, economic, and cultural fields, as well as people-to-people contacts.
The current challenges posed by the pandemic have affected our daily lives and business. Nevertheless, I am confident that the ongoing successful cooperation between our countries will allow us to emerge even stronger from this crisis.
I would like to express my strong confidence in the need to continue our excellent cooperation in the same spirit of mutual understanding and trust to the benefit of our countries.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration along with the best wishes of health and strength to you and the people of Azerbaijan.