From Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan
It is with great pleasure that I extend my sincere congratulations to you and the whole friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national day of your country, the Republic Day.
Cooperation with the Republic of Azerbaijan holds an important place in the foreign policy of the Republic of Tajikistan.
We greatly value the relations of friendship and multifaceted cooperation between Tajikistan and Azerbaijan. It is historically good ties established by our peoples that form the solid foundation of these relations.
I am confident that through joint efforts we will be able to ensure further dynamic development of our collaboration both in a bilateral format as well as at the level of international and regional organizations.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, I wish you the best of health and great success in your activities, and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace, well-being and progress.