From George Tsereteli, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly
On the occasion of Republic Day, I would like to extend my sincere congratulations and wishes of peace and prosperity to the people of Azerbaijan.
The OSCE and Azerbaijan have mutually benefited from good co-operation since the restoration of your country’s independence. We remain committed to supporting Azerbaijan in the implementation of its commitments in all three dimensions of security, while welcoming Azerbaijan’s contributions, in particular recent projects to improve connectivity for security and economic growth in the Caspian Sea region.
As governments and parliaments throughout the OSCE region grapple with the unprecedented crisis triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly continues to encourage mutual assistance, coordination, and the exchange of experience and best practices to enhance each participating State's preparedness, resilience and response for the future.
Noting the active participation of your parliamentarians in our online activities, I look forward to continuing to work closely with you and the Delegation of Azerbaijan to the OSCE PA to protect our populations against the wide range of enduring threats to their security, to defend the fundamental rights of our citizens, and to support a long-term economic recovery.
As Muslims throughout the world recently celebrated the end of the holy month of Ramadan, allow me to also use this opportunity to extend my best wishes of health and happiness to you and the people of Azerbaijan.