From Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia
It is my pleasure to extend to you my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan.
I would like to emphasize that Azerbaijani people overcame various challenges on their path to build successful and independent state. I am pleased that nowadays, we are witnessing prosperous country with its decent place on international arena. Considering strategic partnership, I remain confident that with our joint efforts the historically friendly ties and close cooperation between Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan will be further enhanced and deepened for the mutual benefit of our two nations.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to extend my gratitude once again for your steadfast support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration along with my best wishes for peace, stability and prosperity to the friendly Azerbaijani people.