From Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, President of Turkmenistan
On behalf of the people and the Government of Turkmenistan, and also on my own behalf, I have the honor to convey to you and through you to all the brotherly people of Azerbaijan my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the national holiday of your country – the Republic Day.
It is gratifying to note that based on the principles of good neighborliness, friendship and trust, the traditionally brotherly relations between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan are successfully developing in a wide variety of areas. The mutually fruitful cooperation between our countries has reached a qualitatively new level in recent years.
Turkmenistan is committed to continuing a meaningful dialogue of high confidence with the brotherly Azerbaijan aimed at realizing the existing great potential of our partnership. I am firmly convinced that through our joint efforts strategic Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan relations will continue to develop and deepen to the benefit of our brotherly peoples.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, taking this pleasant opportunity, I sincerely wish you good health and happiness, and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace, well-being and prosperity.