From Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow, President of Turkmenistan
On behalf of the people and government of Turkmenistan and on my own behalf, I am honoured to extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and through you to the whole friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
I am proud to underline the great strides your country has made in the political, economic and social fields across the independence years, as well as the high level of overall development of relations between our countries.
I am confident that the commitment of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan to enhancing and deepening the intergovernmental dialogue is in the best interests of our nations.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich, on this remarkable occasion, I wish you robust health, inexhaustible life energy, and happiness. Please extend to the friendly people of Azerbaijan my wishes for peace, prosperity and well-being.