From Ian Bradshaw, Managing Director at TAP
Please accept this letter as an expression of my sincerest appreciation for your personal continuing strong support to the Southern Gas Corridor and especially for the European leg – the Trans Adriatic Pipeline project.
TAP’s Construction Inauguration Ceremony on 17th May in Thessaloniki was a big historic milestone and marked the official start of the construction phase for TAP. Participation of the high-level Azerbaijani delegation in the event played a key part in the contribution to its success.
Also, the Inauguration Ceremony timewise almost coincided with another important date as Azerbaijan celebrated its Republic Day on 28th May. On behalf of TAP’s employees and myself I would like to extend to Your Excellency our congratulations and best wishes for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Azerbaijan.
We very much look forward to delivering the TAP project on schedule by 2020.