From Imran Khan, Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
I write to convey my gratitude for Azerbaijan’s decision to allocate USD one million as humanitarian aid for Pakistan to strengthen our efforts in combating the deadly COVID-19 pandemic.
This thoughtful gesture in these challenging times is a manifestation of our close and fraternal relationship. The people of Pakistan will remember this act of kindness by their Azeri brethren.
Allow me also to congratulate you on successfully convening the recently held online Summit-level meeting of the NAM Contact Group in response to COVID-19 global threat. This was a timely initiative. For an effective global response, we must all stand together and pursue a joint strategy with coordinated and unified implementation.
Availing myself of this opportunity to again convey my thanks to you and the people of Azerbaijan for this expression of solidarity in this holy month of Ramadan, I pray for your Excellency’s health, happiness and prosperity.