From José Luis del Palacio Pérez-Medel, Obispo del Callao, Peru
Your Excellency, Mr President,
I want to express my gratitude for your invitation to attend the second Baku Summit of World Religious Leaders as well as the celebration of the 70th birthday and 40th anniversary of Sheikh-ul-Islam of His Virtue Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
This very important international meeting, with the presence of the most prominent religious leaders of many countries, has been a success of organization and has allowed dialogue and closer ties between representatives of different religions who love peace and harmony among peoples.
Likewise, during these days in a city as architecturally beautiful as Baku, the pride of Azerbaijan, we have been able to appreciate the hospitality and cordiality of the Azeri people and their Authorities.
I reiterate my thanks, Mr. President, and I congratulate you because Azerbaijan is an example of a multicultural nation, tolerance and good relations in the context of the International Community.
Summits such as the one brilliantly held in Baku, should have continuity in the future because they favor Inter religious dialogue, mutual knowledge and peaceful coexistence between peoples.
Thank you and my most cordial congratulations.