From Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada
On behalf of all Canadians, I extend my warmest wishes to you and to the people of Azerbaijan on the 102nd anniversary of your country`s establishment.
This special day provides us with an opportunity to celebrate our international cooperation, education exchanges and commercial ties, as well as our shared commitment to women`s empowerment, democracy and the rule of law. Our people-to-people ties, based on a vibrant Azerbaijani-Canadian community, comprise the solid foundation of our bilateral relationship and continue to contribute to our diverse society and prosperity. In addition, Canada supports Azerbaijan`s ongoing efforts to improve environmental management and mitigate climate change.
Despite the restrictions we all face due to the spread of COVID-19, Canada joins with the people of Azerbaijan in celebrating your country`s independence and promising future.